In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means HMC Group Solutions Pty Ltd, operators of this website.
We are bound by & committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.
We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 January 2020.

Information Collection & Use: 
We will collect personal Information when you are enrolled into a course with HMC Group Solutions, This information will be passed on to one of our Registered Training Organisation’s (RTO’s) to allow certification and compliance obligations to be fulfilled in accordance with the updated National Vocational Education and Training (VET) Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy that outlines the Data Provision Requirements RTO’s are required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).
Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by RTO’s for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes.
RTO’s may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and 
  • NCVER.
Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:
  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.
You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.
NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).
We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers & upcoming events. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.  
We will collect personal Information when we assist you with your finance. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). 
We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Disclosure of information:
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:
  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety


Gaining access or changing your information: 

You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you. 

We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us. 

Consent to publishable content: 
When requesting that we assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.
When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, photos, videos, testimonials, votes, or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. 
You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. 
Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.
Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website or social media and/or republished on other websites or social media at our discretion.
If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.
If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately. 
We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us. 
Complaints:
If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at; Complaints Officer - HMC Group Solutions, Unit 52/34 Hawthorn Street, Dubbo NSW 2830.
Please make sure you include as much information as you can.


Policy authorised by: 

Harrison McMahon 
Managing Director
HMC Group Solutions Pty Ltd.